| | english | español | français |
Go to record ID

  Home|Finding Information|Record details   Printer-friendly version

Organism
Record information and status
Record ID
114273
Status
Published
Date of creation
2019-02-08 20:00 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)
Date of publication
2019-02-08 20:00 UTC (austein.mcloughlin@cbd.int)

Organism information
Scientific name
Ricinus communis
Taxonomic Classification
KingdomPlantae
PhylumSpermatophyta (subphylum: Angiospermae)
ClassDicotyledonae
OrderEuphorbiales
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
GenusRicinus
SpeciesRicinus communis
Common name(s)
Castor bean
Additional Classification
Type of organism
Characteristics related to biosafety
Centre(s) of origin
Southeastern Mediterranean basin, Eastern Africa, and India
Habitat range
Subtropical and tropical regions
Geographical distribution
Ricinus communis is found in the drier areas of many tropical and subtropical regions.
Known pathogenicity and/or allergenicity
The seeds of Ricinus communis are highly poisonous (contain ricin).
Common use(s)
  • Biofuel
  • Ornamental
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Industrial oil and lubricant
Additional Information
Other relevant website address or attached documents

Records referencing this document (1)
IDDescription
1record(s) found
Gene and DNA Sequence1 record